Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Kline further noted pursuant to the act, the employer must adjust the medical bills to conform to the fee schedule found in Section 8.2. 820 ILCS 305/8.2 (West 2010) and “Except as provided under subsections (e-5), (e-10), (e-15), and (e-20), a provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or the insurer on a compensable injury." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e) (West 2010). This is the “balance billing” proscription in our law.
 
Tiburzi relied on the exception in subsection (e-20) (820ILCS 305/8.2(e-20) (West 2010)), which states as follows:
 
Upon a final award or judgment by an arbitrator or the (Illinois Workers' Compensation) Commission, or a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section. In the case of a procedure, treatment, or service deemed compensable, the provider shall not require a payment rate, excluding the interest provisions under subsection (d), greater than the lesser of the actual charge or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this Section. Payment for services deemed not covered or not compensable under this Act is the responsibility of the employee unless a provider and employee have agreed otherwise in writing. Services not covered or not compensable under this Act are not subject to the fee schedule in this Section.
 
The Appellate Court agreed any compensable services under the act were not recoverable and noted contrary to Tiburzi's argument, it did not truly treat defendant as a private-pay patient and did submit billing to Kline's workers' compensation insurance carrier.