Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] It has been said that an order or decision affecting the rights and obligations of parties should not be lightly cast aside upon the mere petition of one of the parties who thereafter becomes dissatisfied. Silva v. IAC, 11 IAC 26, 68 Cal App 510, 229 P. 870 (1924). The provisions of the Civil Code relating to rescission of contracts apply to an application to rescind a compromise and release, and the parties seeking to rescind must do so promptly and restore to the other party every benefit previously provided by the settlement.

Labor Code Section 5803 is limited by Section 5804, which states in part: "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years ….”  Before the expiration of the five year period, a compromise and release may be set aside for intrinsic or extrinsic fraud or mistake, duress or undue influence. Johnson v. WCAB, 35 CCC 362 (1970).