Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Usually the party requesting the grant of a “Mulligan” is the applicant, but occasionally it is a defendant (even the author of the compromise and release) who seeks to undue the deed. In simple terms, the compromise and release is a legally binding contract and, in legal speak, the act of nullifying it is called rescission.

The Workers' Compensation Appeals Board has jurisdiction to set aside a compromise and release for good cause within five years from the date of injury.  

Labor Code section 5803 states:

"The appeals board has continuing jurisdiction over all its orders, decisions, and awards…. At any time, upon notice and after an opportunity to be heard is given to the parties in interest, the appeals board may rescind, alter, or amend any order, decision, or award, good cause appearing there for. This power includes the right to review, grant or re-grant, diminish, increase, or terminate, within the limits prescribed by this division, any compensation awarded, upon the grounds that the disability of the person in whose favor the award was made has either recurred, increased, diminished, or terminated."

It has been said that an order or decision affecting the rights and obligations of parties should not be lightly cast aside upon the mere petition of one of the parties who thereafter becomes dissatisfied. Silva v. IAC, 11 IAC 26, 68 Cal App 510, 229 P. 870 (1924).