Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] 6. Greatly expanding the number of people that qualify as being mentally ill.

7. Turning everyday concerns into diagnosable mental disorders.

8. Opening the door to increased litigation and claims.

The bottom line here seems to be that the DSM-5 is not usable for forensic or medical-legal purposes. State government documents typically indicate how a psychiatric injury is to be determined compensable for workers’ compensation cases, often identifying a version of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders as a source. For example, the California Labor Code Section 3208.3 states that, “A psychiatric injury is compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment” and it is diagnosed using the DSM-III-R or “the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.” Given the writings of individuals such as Frances and Insel, as well as thousands of their equally dissatisfied colleagues, it is apparent that the DSM-5 has not been “generally approved.”