Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] "Payment for medical treatment provided or authorized by the treating physician selected by the employee or designated by the employer shall be made by the employer within 15 working days after electronic receipt of an itemized electronic billing for services at or below the maximum fees provided in the official medical fee schedule adopted pursuant to Section 5307.1. If the billing is contested, denied, or incomplete, payment shall be made in accordance with Section 4603.2." (Italics added for clarification, noted below.)

The alternative to electronic billing is to submit paper bills and be subjected to the more liberal time constraints of 4603.2 where the carrier/TPA has "45 working days after receipt of each separate, itemized billing, together with any required reports and any written authorization for services that may have been received by the physician" to make payment (unless the employer is a public entity, then it is 60 days).