Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The intended consequence of the amendments made to Labor Code section 4603.4 is to improve efficiency in the system and thereby reduce costs. The unintended consequence of the system is improved medical service provider cash flow, which should provide an incentive for providers to (a) convert to electronic billing, and (b) either stay in comp or increase exposure to comp-related business.


Labor Code Section 4603.4
Labor Code Section 4603.2


Little noticed by most, the Legislature amended Chapter 2, Article 2 (Medical Treatment), Labor Code section 4603.4 to provide that the Administrative Director shall promulgate rules and regulations for electronic medical billing. Subsection (c) provides:

"The rules and regulations requiring employers to accept electronic claims for payment of medical services shall be adopted on or before January 1, 2005, and shall require all employers to accept electronic claims for payment of medical services on or before July 1, 2006."

This section amendment could be interpreted as just a legislative mandate that employers (read carriers and TPAs) incur additional costs to expand their computer networks outside the boundaries of their offices.