Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] There are different deadlines for construction cases, warranty cases and property damage claims, among others. There are also statutes of repose which begin to run not from the date the cause of action accrued, but from when some event (e.g., substantial completion of construction of a house) occurs. Claims for minors in most states do not run until a number of years after they reach majority. Statutes of limitations can be tolled for members of the armed forces or during periods in which the defendant is out-of-state. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.063 provides that “The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of absence.” So, it is an understatement to say that any claims handler should be familiar with exactly which statute of limitations is involved for the type of claim being handled.