Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] What the Plaintiff trial bar wants to happen in major claims is global settlements. The best way to get all defendants to settle and contribute in a major claim is to have the judiciary leave them holding the whole bag if they force their specific and possibly marginal interests to trial while other defendants bail and close with partial settlements. In a November 25, 2008, 4-2 ruling in Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, the Illinois Supreme Court held settled defendants cannot be taken into account when allocating fault under Section 2-1117 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Section 2-1117 provides, except for medical expenses and certain toxic tort claims falling under section 2-1118, a defendant is only jointly and severally liable if its share of fault is 25 percent or greater of the total fault "attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff's employer." By excluding settled defendants from this calculation, the Illinois Supreme Court has made it dramatically difficult for any defendant remaining at trial to avoid joint and several liability, even where such defendant may have played only a minor role in causing plaintiff's injury.