Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] For medical-legal expenses, L.C. § 4622(a) sets the interest rate at 7% per year.

Rate of interest in civil actions:  The California Constitution Article XV, Section 1 says:   “In the absence of the setting of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the State shall be 7 percent per annum.”  The Legislature subsequently enacted Code of Civil Procedure Section 685.010(a), which says: “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”  Government Code Sections 965.5 and 970.1 exclude governmental entities from enforcement of the 10% rate set under CCP § 685.010, and thus the rate for which they are liable defaults back to the 7% rate set in the constitution.