Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] However, after holding out that carrot to those of us working in the medical-legal area they then state, “As a result, it is important to note that the definition of mental disorder included in DSM-5 was developed to meet the needs of clinicians, public health professionals, and research investigators rather than all the technical needs of the courts and legal professionals.” (emphasis added).

As I pointed out in last month’s newsletter, California Labor Code Section 3208.3 states that in determining if a worker has had a psychiatric injury, the diagnosing practitioner is required to use the DSM-III-R or any “other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.” In this regard, while I do not know of any attempt to measure what has been accepted on a national level, this statement in the Labor Code, along with the “softness” and subjectivity that appears in the DSM-5, certainly raises the possibility that the DSM-5 is not going to be accepted