Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The agency also filed a declaration by its chief judge, Paige Levy, describing how she has advised more than 160 administrative law judges she oversees to apply Section 4615.

On Tuesday, the plaintiffs in the lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of the Labor Code section created by Senate Bill 1160 submitted a brief of their own, saying the DWC's filing "further exposes the constitutional failures created on the face of Labor Code 4615."

Wu will consider the parties' arguments during an Aug. 24 hearing at the federal courthouse in Los Angeles. 

The DWC's argument

Section 4615(a) states that "any lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical treatment services under Section 4600 or medical-legal services under Section 4621, and any accrual of interest related to the lien, shall be automatically stayed upon the filing of criminal charges against that physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers’ compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs."