Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] If the injured employee disputes the diagnosis or treatment prescribed by the second physician, the employee may seek the opinion of a third physician in the medical provider network." Labor Code section 4616(c).

d. Independent Medical Review (IMR): "If, after the third physicians opinion, the treatment or diagnostic service remains disputed, the injured employee may request independent medical review regarding the disputed treatment or diagnostic service still in dispute after the third physicians opinion in accordance with Section 4616.3." Labor Code section 4616.4(b). "Applications for independent medical review shall be submitted to the administrative director" who shall assign the independent medical reviewer. Labor Code section 4616.4(c). "Upon receipt of information and documents related to the application for independent medical review, the independent medical reviewer shall conduct a physical examination of the injured employee at the employees discretion." The IMR may order any necessary diagnostic tests.