Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Labor Code section 4656(c)(1).

5. Special "in lieu" benefits for certain peace officer/firefighter class employees: Labor Code sections 4800 - 4856, inclusive. Like presumptions mentioned earlier (page 2, section B, 5, supra), review these sections whenever you have a peace officer/firefighter class injured worker to see if the injured worker is entitled to special benefits "in lieu" of normal TD; generally these benefits are better for the injured worker than regular TD.

C. Medical care (Labor Code section 4600(a): "Medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment . . . which is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer." Modified by SB 899. SB 899 added Labor Code 4600(b): "As used in this section and not withstanding any other provision of law, medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the