Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] SCIF would have the Court overlook the fact that the true intent of the Legislature (that a compulsory interpretation of the timeframes is attendant upon the application of section 4610) is clear from the statutory language. This clarity of intent is particularly evident when the statute is juxtaposed against other statutes evincing alternative legislative intents. In fact, when the Legislature has intended to provide flexibility in other dispute resolutions mechanisms in the Labor Code, it has stated as much. For example, although Labor Code section 4062 requires employees to object to an employer's utilization review decision within 20 days, it also allows that, "[t]hese time limits may be extended for good cause or by mutual agreement." Cal. Lab. Code section 4062(a). By contrast, Section 4610 provides no such "good cause or mutual agreement" exception for employers who fail to adhere to the time limits set forth thereunder.