Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Evidence has begun to accumulate that, contrary to its intended purpose of expediting medical treatment decisions, utilization review is being undertaken in a manner which is actually delaying the delivery of medical treatment. Amicus requests that this Court take judicial notice of the present state of affairs within the workers' compensation system to better understand the effects that utilization review is having and, thus, the importance of the issues at hand. Amicus submits that Cal. Evid. Code sections 452(h) and 459 confer upon this Court the authority to do so. Cal. Evid. Code section 459 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice...[and]...any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing Court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different form that noticed by the trial court.

(b) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof, the reviewing court has the same power as the trial court under Section 454.

(c) When taking judicial notice under this section of a matter specified in Section 452 or in subdivision (f) of Section 451 that is of substantial consequence to the determination of the action, the reviewing court shall comply with the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 455 if the matter was not theretofore judicially noticed in the action.

In turn, Cal. Evid.