Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Labor Code section 4062(a) as in effect as of January 1, 2004, stated, in relevant part:

If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning the permanent and stationary status of the employee's medical condition, the employee's preclusion or likely preclusion to engage in his or her usual occupation, the extent and scope of medical treatment, the existence of new and further disability, or any other medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing ....

(emphasis added).

As of January 1, 2005, however, Labor Code section 4062(a) states, in relevant part:

If either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610, the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing... [i]f the employee objects to a decision made pursuant to section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny a treatment recommendation, the employee shall notify the employer of the objection in writing within 20 days of receipt of that decision.

(emphasis added).