Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] That is necessary for any physician's report to be considered complete. The physician is to identify "what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment, and what approximate percentage of the permanent disability was caused by other factors, both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries." Newly enacted Labor Code section 4664 states that "The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment."

If a physician is unable to make an apportionment determination, he or she is to state specific reasons why he or she could not do it.