Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] (3) 'Support' refers to an obligation owing on behalf of a child, spouse, or family; or an amount owing pursuant to Section 17402 of the Family Code.
Note: Application of temporary disability to satisfy child support award.
Citation: CCP 704.160
WCC Citation: WCC 28142000 CA
 
 
Case Name: Coffman v. East Bay Municipal Utility District 09/12/2017
Summary: WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD STATE OF CALIFORNIA .             DAVID COFFMAN, Applicant, .             v. .             EAST BAY MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT, Defendant. .           Labor Code section 4662 provides that: .           "Any of the following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character: .           (a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof. .           WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD .           MARGUERITE SWEENEY .           ICONCUR, .           FRANK M. BRASS .           I DISSENT. (SEE ATTACHED DISSENTING OPINION) .           DEIDRA E. LOWE .           DATED AND FILED AT SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA .           SEP 12 20'7