Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Both parties advocated for the restoration of the statutory interpretation that was rendered in 1998. Despite that, the court eschewed statutory construction and this almost 20-year-old interpretation (1988) that arguably (to some, including the parties in this case, apparently) sufficed until the 1st DCA's departure in its Westphal en banc decision. Without finding that the Hadley interpretation was unsupportable, the court concluded that "the clear language of the statute simply does not allow us to agree with the First District’s interpretation." 

In 1994, Section 440.15(2)(a), which was found unconstitutional in Westphal, provided in part as follows:

Subject to subsection (7), in case of disability total in character but temporary in quality, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance thereof, not to exceed 104 weeks except as provided in this subsection, s. 440.12(1), and s. 440.14(3).

Thus, the court concluded that under this statute, "temporary total disability benefits are payable for no more than 104 weeks, after which the worker’s permanent impairment rating must be determined."