Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] At the time it was thought to be "no big deal". Perhaps a small employer asks the worker to get treatment on his own, and thus avoid a claim. Perhaps promises are made to reimburse medical costs, or money changes hands. Or perhaps the "no big deal" becomes a big deal six months later after a layoff.

Or perhaps there is just an ignorance as to what constitutes knowledge of an injury. In any case, applicant attorneys will point to a failure to timely offer medical care as a justification for leaving cases out of the network indefinitely. New Labor Code section 4616.3 does not leave a lot of room for imagination: "(a) When the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers' compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Labor Code section 4600."

Does failure to tender care mean that the defense loses control? Almost certainly.