Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] SB 899 was passed as an emergency measure. Section 47 of this statute states that it applies ". . . prospectively from the date of enactment of this act, regardless of the date of injury, unless otherwise specified, but shall not constitute good cause to reopen or rescind, alter, amend any existing order, decision, or award . . ." Thus it is clear that the law applies as of April 19, 2004, and going forward, for all cases.

And the law does grant us control. Labor Code section 4600 is modified to grant the applicant control of medical care "Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established a medical provider network . . ." Labor Code section 4616 allows us to set up a network, under the specified conditions, "On or after January 1, 2005". Therefore as of January 1, 2005 the defense has control of medical care in every case where a network is properly set up.