Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] By Norman Darwin

In an effort to curtail the abuse of peer reviews within the workers' compensation system, the 79th Legislature enacted Section 408.0231 of the Labor Code, which imposes oversight of the peer review process within the workers' compensation system.

Under Section 408.0231, the Commissioner of the Division of Workers' Compensation is required to adopt rules regarding doctors who perform peer reviews.

Section 408.0231 states that the rules "may include standards for peer review, imposition of sanctions on doctors performing peer review functions, including restriction, suspension, or removal of the doctor's ability to perform peer review on behalf of insurance carriers in the workers' compensation system, and other issues important to the quality of peer review, as determined by the commissioner."

In addition to requiring the imposition of rules regulating peer reviews, Section 408.0231 requires a doctor who performs a peer review under the Workers' Compensation Act to be licensed in Texas.