Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The law is supposed to have retroactive application, i.e. - not related to the date of injury. There is a question as to its constitutionality. The new law will be discussed briefly in the last portion of this presentation.)

If the procedure set out in the code has not been followed, the medical report, regardless of how wonderful it may be, will not be admitted into evidence. Assuming the report in question is from a source that would allow its admission into evidence, is it admissible on its face? The requirements set out in Labor Code Section 5703(a) are mandatory and reports that do not comply are inadmissible. Subsection (2) dealing with reports, provides:

"... reports are admissible under this subdivision only if the physician has further stated in the body of the report that there has not been a violation of Section 139.3 and that the contents of the report are true and correct to the best knowledge of the physician. The statement shall be made under penalty of perjury."

Please note that this section is applicable to both attending and examining physicians.

If the report complies with Section 5703(a)(2), is it also compliant with Rule 10606, a rule that discusses Physician's Reports as Evidence?