Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] 2. Similar penalties for similar acts of discrimination against potential witnesses except for the 50% increase in compensation benefits.

3. Similar penalties for "any insurer that advises, directs or threatens an insured under penalty of cancellation or raise in premium or for any other reason" to discriminate against an injured worker or potential witness.

4. There must be a separate petition filed with the WCAB within 1 year of the discriminatory act or date of termination or the action is barred.

H. Penalties for Serious and Willful Misconduct:

1. By Employee (Labor Code section 4551):

a) 50% reduction of benefits where the "injury is caused by the serious and willful misconduct of the injured employee" except in cases of death, disability over 70%, employer Cal-OSHA violations, or where the injured is 15 years of age and under.

2. By Employer (Labor Code section 4553-4553.1):