Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] While the court did not address the continued viability of Wilkinson, it is certainly arguable that the same silence the court found on changing from formula A to a different method of calculation of apportionment, would also apply to this issue.

Wilkinson was in part predicated on the difficulty in apportioning between sequential injuries where they all became P & S at the same time and that issue exists under both the new and old apportionment schemes.

It is also arguable that since Labor Code Section 4664 provides: "(a) The employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment", there may be a limitation that Wilkinson should now be applied only in single employer cases in order to meet the mandate that employers only pay for the PD caused by their injuries.