Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Yes, says the New York State Insurance Department, in certain circumstances.

"No fault coverage is not primary when an employee receives injuries as a result of a motor vehicle accident while in the course of their employment," wrote the Insurance Department's General Counsel in a position letter dated 3 January 2003. "In that instance, coverage is provided under the Workers Compensation Law, which coverage is primary in lieu of no-fault benefits."

But Insurance Law section 5105 (the loss transfer statute) provides that no-fault and workers comp carriers have "the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person" when the other person was at fault for the accident and would have been liable to pay damages in a lawsuit to the injured party.