Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The facts presented in the case do not provide an indication that Watts had any additional dependents other than his wife at the time of his death.

While determining that Watts' death did not terminate his right to permanency, by the time of the hearing, Watts' only dependent, his wife, Verna, passed away. By allowing the estate to pursue the claim under 10 Del. C. Section 3707 ("A statutory right of action or remedy against any officer or person, in favor of any person, shall survive to, or against the executor, unless it be specially restricted in the statute.") it seems that, unless there is a dependent, the estate will be restricted from prosecuting the claim under Section 2332.

In fact, despite the absence of this analysis in Watts, the Delaware Superior Court focuses on this specific issue in Witt v.