Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Before the hearing, Verna died and Blue Hen stopped paying the ordered death benefits. His estate continued to pursue the petition for permanency, and two legal issues were presented to the Industrial Accident Board: (1) whether Verna's estate is entitled to receive death benefits; and (2) whether Watts' estate is entitled to a permanency award when there are no surviving dependents. The Industrial Accident denied both requests for benefits and the Superior Court affirmed.

The Court reviewed 19 Del. C. Section 2330 which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) ... Subject to Section 2332 of this title, this compensation shall be paid during 400 weeks and in case of children entitled to compensation under this section, the compensation of each child shall continue after such period of 400 weeks until such child reaches the age of 18 years, or if enrolled as a full time student in an accredited educational institution, until such child ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of 25 years, and in the case of a surviving spouse entitled to compensation under this section the compensation shall continue after such period of 400 weeks until the surviving spouse dies or remarries ...

***

(g) Should any dependent of a deceased employee die, or should the surviving spouse remarry, the right of such dependent or such surviving spouse to compensation under this section shall cease. However, two years indemnity benefits in one lump sum shall be payable to a surviving spouse upon remarriage.

In reviewing this matter on appeal, the Delaware Supreme Court reiterated that the Act is to be construed liberally. Since worker's compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy of the employee against his employer, the courts should "resolve any reasonable doubts in favor of the worker."