Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] “Within constitutional limitations, the Legislature may dispose of the assets of a statutory fund in any manner that it sees fit,” the state Supreme Court said.

However, the court said statutory language creating the Industrial Accident Fund established a contract between insured employers and the state that would be unconstitutionally violated by the fund sweep. In reaching its decision, the high court cited Oregon Revised Statutes Section 656.634(2), which says the state “declares that it has no proprietary interest in the Industrial Accident Fund” and “disclaims any right to reclaim those contributions and waives any right of reclamation it may have had in that fund.”

While the Supreme Court said the $81 million fund raid was illegal, it nonetheless said the state was not required to return to SAIF the money it took.

The question of who actually owns the funds of a state-chartered carrier is often a thorny issue when it comes to privatization talks.