Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] And third, will “clinical judgment” replace diagnostic criteria?

The first question, which relates to workers’ compensation cases in California, comes down to this, “Is the DSM-5 required for use by Labor Code Section 3 208.3?” For personal injury cases there is an analogous question, “Is the use of the DSM-5 required?” Similar questions apply to other medical-legal areas in every single venue in the English-speaking world. For the moment, let’s stick with workers’ compensation in California.

Essentially, does California Labor Code Section 3208.3 require the use of the DSM-5? For those of you who are not familiar with that law, LC 3208.3 explicitly states:

“A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated under paragraph (4) of subdivision (j) of Section 139.2 or, until these procedures are promulgated, it is diagnosed using the terminology and criteria of the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Third Edition-Revised, or the terminology and diagnostic criteria of other psychiatric diagnostic manuals generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.”

Since LC 3208.3 became law, there have been two revisions of the DSM-III-R, the DSM-IV and the DSM-IV-TR, respectively. In this regard, LC 3208.3 seemingly has been interpreted as requiring the use of both revisions.