Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Login


Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive

Remember Me
Register a new account
Forgot your password?

Ala. Supreme Court Clarifies Work Comp Subrogation

Saturday, August 11, 2007 | 0

Alabama has a workers' compensation subrogation statute, which, at first blush, appears to be no different from the statues of many states.

Alabama Statute Section 25-5-11 provides that when an injury or death is caused "under circumstances also creating a legal liability for damages on the part of any party other than the employer," the worker can pursue workers' compensation benefits and simultaneously bring a tort action against the third party.