Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(e-1) provides that "[i]n performing a review of medical necessity under Subsection (d) or (e), the independent review organization shall consider the division's health care reimbursement policies and guidelines adopted under Section 413.011. If the independent review organization's decision is contrary to the division's policies or guidelines adopted under Section 413.011, the independent review organization must indicate in the decision the specific basis for its divergence in the review of medical necessity."

Texas Labor Code Section 413.011(e) provides that "[t]he commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment protocols. Treatment guidelines and protocols must be evidence-based, scientifically valid, and outcome-focused and designed to reduce excessive or inappropriate medical care while safeguarding necessary medical care." (Emphasis added). As stated above, Texas Labor Code Section 401.021(1)(D) provides that Government Code Section 2001.141(c) applies to Division proceedings, hearings, judicial review, or enforcement of commissioner orders or decisions.