Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Texas Labor Code Section 413.011(e) provides that "[t]he commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment protocols. Treatment guidelines and protocols must be evidence-based, scientifically valid, and outcome-focused and designed to reduce excessive or inappropriate medical care while safeguarding necessary medical care." (Emphasis added). As stated above, Texas Labor Code Section 401.021(1)(D) provides that Government Code Section 2001.141(c) applies to Division proceedings, hearings, judicial review, or enforcement of commissioner orders or decisions. Government Code Section 2001.141(c) provides that "[f]indings of fact may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed." Section 2001.141(c) of the APA requires that administrative decisions include findings of fact "based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed." Agency rules are matters that must be officially noticed. "We believe the duty is also mandatory, even in the absence of a request under Rule 204, respecting administrative agency regulations published in the Texas Register and Texas Administrative Code.