Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Agency rules are matters that must be officially noticed. "We believe the duty is also mandatory, even in the absence of a request under Rule 204, respecting administrative agency regulations published in the Texas Register and Texas Administrative Code. Such regulations "are to be judicially noticed." "This requirement is designed to protect the fundamental due process rights of parties in the administrative process."

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(l) provides that "[a] party to a medical dispute regarding spinal surgery that remains unresolved after a review by an independent review organization as provided by Subsections (d) and (e) is entitled to dispute resolution as provided by Chapter 410." Texas Labor Code Section 408.026 provides that "[e]xcept in a medical emergency, an insurance carrier is liable for medical costs related to spinal surgery only as provided by Section 413.014 and commissioner rules."