Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The right to one's money is a vested property right. Therefore, an insurance carrier has a right to judicial review of an agency's decision or order depriving it of its money. However, the Legislature has not denied the insurance carrier a right of judicial review. What the Legislature has done is denied the carrier a right to a contested case hearing before the insurance carrier seeks judicial review.

Subsection (k) of Section 413.031 provides that judicial review "shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial review of contested cases under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, Government Code." Subchapter G of the APA begins with Section 2001.171 which provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter."