Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Texas Labor Code Section 402.073(b) provides that "[i]n a case in which a hearing is conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings under Section 413.055 or 415.034, the administrative law judge who conducts the hearing for the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall enter the final decision in the case after completion of the hearing." Texas Labor Code Section 413.055 governs interlocutory orders for the payment of all or part of a medical benefit. Subsection (c) of Section 413.055 provides that a party that disputes an order entered under Subsection (a) is entitled to a hearing. Texas Labor Code Section 415.034 concerns hearings in administrative violation cases.

Texas Labor Code Section 408.027(e) provides that "[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the amount of payment or the health care provider's entitlement to payment, the insurance carrier shall send to the division, the health care provider, and the injured employee a report that sufficiently explains the reasons for the reduction or denial of payment for health care services provided to the employee. The insurance carrier is entitled to a hearing as provided by Section 413.031(d)." However, Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(d) makes no mention of a hearing.