Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code provides for the adjudication of disputes through contested case hearings. Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation Rule 133.308(v) provides that "[a] party to a prospective necessity dispute regarding spinal surgery may appeal the IRO decision by requesting a Contested Case Hearing ('CCH')." Clearly an insurance carrier has a right to a hearing in a spinal surgery dispute.

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031( n) provides that "[t]he commissioner by rule may prescribe an alternate dispute resolution process to resolve disputes regarding medical services costing less than the cost of a review of the medical necessity of a health care service by an independent review organization. The cost of a review under the alternate dispute resolution process shall be paid by the nonprevailing party." The Texas Workers' Compensation Commission adopted Rule 133.309 in August 2004, to be effective September 12, 2004. The Insurance Council of Texas challenged Rule 133.309 in Cause No. GN 403210, Insurance Council of Texas v.