Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Such regulations "are to be judicially noticed." "This requirement is designed to protect the fundamental due process rights of parties in the administrative process."

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(l) provides that "[a] party to a medical dispute regarding spinal surgery that remains unresolved after a review by an independent review organization as provided by Subsections (d) and (e) is entitled to dispute resolution as provided by Chapter 410." Texas Labor Code Section 408.026 provides that "[e]xcept in a medical emergency, an insurance carrier is liable for medical costs related to spinal surgery only as provided by Section 413.014 and commissioner rules." Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code provides for the adjudication of disputes through contested case hearings.