Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Section 2001.060(2) of the APA requires the decision be based on the evidence.

Department of Insurance Rule 12.208(a) provides that "[a]n independent review organization shall preserve the confidentiality of individual medical records, personal information, and any proprietary information provided by payors. Personal information shall include, at a minimum, name, address, telephone number, social security number and financial information." This confidentiality provision conflicts with Section 2001.060(2) of the APA.

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(e) provides that "[e]xcept as provided by Subsections (d), (f), and (m), a review of the medical necessity of a health care service provided under this chapter or Chapter 408 shall be conducted by an independent review organization under Article 21.58C, Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies with the decision of the independent review organization." This subsection of Section 413.031 has the same conflict with the APA as does subsection (d).

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(e-1) provides that "[i]n performing a review of medical necessity under Subsection (d) or (e), the independent review organization shall consider the division's health care reimbursement policies and guidelines adopted under Section 413.011. If the independent review organization's decision is contrary to the division's policies or guidelines adopted under Section 413.011, the independent review organization must indicate in the decision the specific basis for its divergence in the review of medical necessity."

Texas Labor Code Section 413.011(e) provides that "[t]he commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment protocols.