Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] (b) On demand, a party to a trial de novo review may have a jury determination of each issue of fact on which a jury determination could be obtained in other civil suits in this state.

The second method is found in Section 2001.174 of the Government Code which provides that:

If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:

(1)may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and

(2)shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(A)in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;

(B)in excess of the agency's statutory authority;

(C)made through unlawful procedure;

(D)affected by other error of law;

(E)not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or

(F)arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Since money is a vested property right, before it can be taken, a person is entitled to notice and hearing. The right to cross examine adverse witnesses and to examine and rebut all evidence is not confined to court trials, but applies also to administrative hearings.