Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The term "proceeding" is not defined in the Labor Code. However, it is used in conjunction with the terms "hearing" and "judicial review". The rule of ejusdem generic provides that when words of a general nature are used in connection with the designation of particular objects or classes of persons or things, the meaning of the general words will be restricted to the particular designation. Therefore, the term "proceeding" in the author's opinion probably does not include a medical dispute.

Texas Labor Code Section 402.073(b) provides that "[i]n a case in which a hearing is conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings under Section 413.055 or 415.034, the administrative law judge who conducts the hearing for the State Office of Administrative Hearings shall enter the final decision in the case after completion of the hearing." Texas Labor Code Section 413.055 governs interlocutory orders for the payment of all or part of a medical benefit. Subsection (c) of Section 413.055 provides that a party that disputes an order entered under Subsection (a) is entitled to a hearing.