Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] GN 403210, Insurance Council of Texas v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission, 345th Judicial District Court, Travis County, Texas. District Court Judge Suzanne Covington ruled in favor of the Insurance Council of Texas in its lawsuit against the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission. At present this author is unaware of any effort on the part of the Division of Workers' Compensation to adopt a rule under Subsection (n) of Section 413.031.

Texas Labor Code Section 401.021(1) and (2) provide: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subtitle:

(1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner order, decision, or rule is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter 2001, Government Code: (A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005;
(B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053;
(C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and
(D) Section 2001.141(c);

(2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commissioner order, decision, or rule is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code, excluding Sections 2002.001(2) and 2002.023..."

The term "proceeding" is not defined in the Labor Code.