Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Texas Labor Code Section 415.034 concerns hearings in administrative violation cases.

Texas Labor Code Section 408.027(e) provides that "[i]f an insurance carrier disputes the amount of payment or the health care provider's entitlement to payment, the insurance carrier shall send to the division, the health care provider, and the injured employee a report that sufficiently explains the reasons for the reduction or denial of payment for health care services provided to the employee. The insurance carrier is entitled to a hearing as provided by Section 413.031(d)." However, Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(d) makes no mention of a hearing. Instead Subsection (d) provides only that "[a] review of the medical necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be conducted by an independent review organization under Article 21.58C, Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations." Thus there is a conflict between Texas Labor Code Sections 401.021(1) and 413.031(d). When two statutes conflict, the later enacted provision controls.