Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] (g) all staff memoranda or data submitted to or considered by the hearing officer or members of the agency who are involved in making the decision.

Texas Labor Code Section 401.021 provides that a proceeding, hearing or judicial review of an agency decision is governed by, among others, Subchapter D of the APA. Subchapter D includes application of rules of evidence, right to cross examine, testimony of witnesses taken under oath, issuance of subpoenas, discovery, and other due process safeguards.

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(a) provides that "[a] party, including a health care provider is entitled to a review of a medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is sought if a health care provider is:

(1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical service rendered;

(2) denied authorization for the payment for the service requested or performed if authorization is required or allowed by this subtitle or commissioner rules;

(3) ordered by the commissioner to refund a payment received; or

(4) ordered to make a payment that was refused or reduced for a medical service rendered.

Texas Labor Code Section 413.031(d) provides that "[a] review of the medical necessity of a health care service requiring preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be conducted by an independent review organization under Article 21.58C, Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies with the decision of the independent review organization."

Texas Insurance Code, Article 21.58C(2)(b)(3), provides that health care providers or physicians make the review determinations for independent review organizations.