Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] In 1949, a second paragraph was added to the statute requiring the defendant to reimburse the employee for "expenses reasonably, actually, and necessarily incurred for X-rays and medical reports required to successfully prove a contested claim." The word "successfully" was eventually deleted from the statute and the list of allowable expenses was expanded to include interpreters. In 1984, the medical-legal language was deleted from the statute and incorporated into new Labor Code section 4620.

The following paragraph was added to Labor Code section 4600 in 1994, with the passage of Assembly Bill 110:

"Where at the request of the employer, the employer's insurer, the administrative director, the appeals board, a workers' compensation judge, an employee submits to examination by a physician and the employee does not proficiently speak or understand the English language, he or she shall be entitled to the services of a qualified interpreter in accordance with conditions and a fee schedule prescribed by the administrative director. These services shall be provided by the employer. For purposes of this section, "qualified interpreter" means a language interpreter certified, or deemed certified, pursuant to Section 11513 or 68566 of the Government Code."

The Legislative Analysis of AB 110 explained the statutory amendments affecting the injured worker's right to an interpreter as follows:

"INTERPRETERS