Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The parties also stipulated that applicant continued to be TTD after July 18, 2006. The judge awarded additional TTD after July 17, 2006, holding that the two-year period commenced with the first payment not the period covered by the payment.

Defendant appealed and the WCAB granted for further study en banc. The WCAB found no ambiguity in this language that suggested any different result was intended by the Legislature.

"Here, the language of Section 4656(c)(1) is clear and unambiguous. It provides that "temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment." The plain and commonsense meaning of "commencement" is "beginning." (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Houghton Mifflin Company, 2004.) The usual and ordinary meaning of "payment" is "[t]he act of paying or the state of being paid." (Ibid.)