Scaffold Law Applies to Worker On Break
[…] liable under Labor Law section 240(1) and section 241(6) since it was neither a
contractor nor an owner, or an agent of either, within the purview of
the Labor Law. The other defendants also moved for summary judgment
dismissal. Plaintiff cross-moved for partial summary judgment on
liability against all the defendants on his Labor Law section 240(1) cause
of action. Supreme Court denied all the motions, finding as to
plaintiff's cross motion an issue of fact as to whether
plaintiff "was on his lunch break" or had already "finished his
lunch" when the accident occurred.
Labor Law section 240(1)(the "scaffold law"), insofar as pertinent, states:
"All contractors and owners . . . in the erection, demolition,
repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or
a structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or
erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists,
stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons,
ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and
operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."
In enacting this statute, the legislative intent was to protect
workers "by placing 'ultimate responsibility for safety practices at
building construction jobs where such responsibility actually
belongs, on the owner and general contractor', instead of on workers,