Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] (Sec. 47)(Underline added)

Amongst the various changes made by the legislature, Labor Code sections 4061, 4062, and 4062.2 were substantially changed in a manner that eliminated the "dueling QME" scenario.

Ever since the effective date of SB 899, April 19, 2004, there has been considerable discussion about the changes to Labor Code section 4062.2, and differing opinions on whether Labor Code section 4062.2(a), as amended, mandates that the Panel QME procedure outlined in Labor Code 4062.2(b) and (c) can only be utilized to "resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005" or whether the dispute resolution process found in Labor Code 4062.2(b) and (c) can be applied to injuries sustained prior to January 1, 2005.

Recently, in the case of Marilyn Simi vs.