Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Most respectfully, this writer disagrees with the logic, rationale, and outcome of the en banc panel's decision in Simi. This writer is also of the belief that the decision in Simi frustrates the legislature's intent to eliminate the "dueling QME" scenario.

DOES A PLAIN-READING OF LC section 4062.2(a) SUPPORT SIMI?

Initially, Labor Code section 4062.2(a) is clear and unambiguous on its face: "Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section." According to a plain reading of this language, if a represented employee sustains an injury on or after January 1, 2005, a comprehensive medical evaluation required to resolve any dispute shall be obtained only as provided in Labor Code 4062.2.