Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] Login


Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive

Remember Me
Register a new account
Forgot your password?

Serious and Willful for Employers - Part 1

Saturday, May 10, 2003 | 0

California Labor Code section 4553 appears relatively simple, and inconsequential to the average reader:

"The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:
"(a) The employer, or his managing representative.
"(b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.