Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] There is certainly nothing which prohibits an employer from asking a physician why the substitution is prohibited and certainly if there are established patterns of physicians giving such instructions with the same pharmacies, further investigation may be warranted.

C: Mandatory Use of Pharmacy PPO

One of the potentially significant savings provisions of AB 749 is the allowance of Pharmacy PPO programs which will be mandatory for injured workers to utilize. Labor Code section 4600.2 (a) provides:

"Notwithstanding Section 4600, when a self-insured employer, group of self-insured employers, insurer of an employer, or group of insurers contracts with a pharmacy, group of pharmacies, or pharmacy benefit network to provide medicines and medical supplies required by this article to be provided to injured employees, those injured employees that are subject to the contract shall be provided medicines and medical supplies in the manner prescribed in the contract for as long as medicines or medical supplies are reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured employee from the effects of the injury." (Emphasis added)

Labor Code section 4600is the section that has been used by applicant's to insist that they can obtain their prescriptions wherever they chose.