Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] The District Court held that Section 286.011 requires meetings of boards, commissions and others to be "held in the sunshine." That law generally "does not apply to private organizations." But it can when "a public entity has delegated 'the performance of its public purpose' to a private entity."

Judge Gievers concluded that "OIR delegated its authority over rate filings to NCCI." But the District Court held that "no evidence in the record supports" this. The court explained the roles of NCCI and OIR in this process, and concluded "OIR did not delegate to NCCI any authority." 

  • Section 627.093: Judge Gievers held that this section "requires NCCI to conduct its activities in the sunshine." 

The District Court held that this section says the Sunshine Law applies to "every rate filing, approval or disapproval of filing, rating deviation from filing, or appeal from any of these." These requirements thus apply to the actions of OIR "subsequent to receiving a rate filing." This section, therefore, does not apply to "NCCI’s activities in this case," but to the OIR activity thereafter.