Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] *fn 4 http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/wc/rules/adopted/137eaorder0407.html

*fn 5 The disability management rules only apply to claims with a date of injury on or after January 1, 1991 ("new law" claims).

*fn 6 Published by the Reed Group, Ltd. Information on how to obtain or inspect copies of the DWC return-to-work guidelines may be found on the DWC Web site: www.tdi.state.tx.us.

*fn 7 System participants may determine that additional evaluations are appropriate at any time during a claim.

*fn 8 Texas LAB. CODE Section 401.011(18-a) provides that: "'Evidence-based medicine' means the use of current best quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of individual patients."

*fn 9 Published by Work Loss Data Institute. Information on how to obtain or inspect copies of the DWC return-to-work guidelines may be found on the DWC Web site: www.tdi.state.tx.us.

*fn 10 DWC Rule 134.600 governs preauthorization.

*fn 11 DWC Rule 137.300 governs treatment plans.