Notice: Passwords are now case-sensitive
[…] In addition, the defendantsargued that Threshermens could not assert a claim for future medical expenses because such a claim would be "too speculative."

On appeal, the court addressed the issue as to whether a workers' compensation carrier is entitled to recover damages representing an injured worker's claim of pain and suffering as well as a claim for future medical expenses under the Workers' Compensation Act. In determining whether an insurer may properly recover for such claims, the court first looked to the clear and unambiguous language of Wis. Stat. Section 102.29(1), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to paya lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right [as the employee] tomake claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury ordeath. However, [the employer or compensation insurer, or the employee makinga claim] shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in themaking of such claim or the instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel... If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tortfeasor shallbe determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective ofwhether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim."

After reviewing the above language, the court noted that Wis. Stat. Section 102.29(1) allows either the injured employee or the insurer to commence an action against a third party tortfeasor and further grants each the "same rights" to make a claim or maintain an action.